Get started48 Baker Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 20.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £355,000.
48 Baker Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
48 Baker Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
48 Baker Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 48 Baker Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
17 September 2018Most recent
£355,000
+53.0%over 15 years15 August 2003
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE17 4JR
Closest school
0.4 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB