Get started1 Kelmarsh Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
1 Kelmarsh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
1 Kelmarsh Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
To fell 1x Ash within a conservation area
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Kelmarsh Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
29 July 2015Most recent
£362,500
+107.1%over 12 years24 July 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RX: £525,000 (2025–2024).
The Hawthorns Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
39 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
Little Orchard Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
Hillside Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
5 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE16 9FJ
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.