Get started9 Harborough Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RT). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £795,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Harborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Harborough Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed side entrance porch extension with internal alterations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Harborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
18 June 2021Most recent
£795,000
+105.4%over 16 years27 July 2004
£387,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RT: £337,500 (2025–2022).
28 Harborough Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
4 Harborough Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2024
2 Harborough Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2023
26 Harborough Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
Wallbank House Harborough Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
LE16 9NS
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.