Get started14 High Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XL). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2525 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 22.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2021
Discharge of conditions on planning permissions 08/00163/DPA and 09/00172/DPA
14 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 9 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 14 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,493
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 161 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Minor amendments to new dwelling approval 08/00163/DPA namely revised front porch and roof over family room
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2016Most recent
£585,000
+9.3%over 11 months20 August 2015
£535,000
+21.6%over 3 years2 December 2011
£440,000
+107.5%over 4 years9 November 2007
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XL: £350,000 (2024–2022).
3 High Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
12a High Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2024
12 High Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2024
10 High Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2022
10a High Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
LE16 8AD
(Cottingham) Spread Eagle PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.