Get started3 Bellfields Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 35.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2019 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bellfields Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Bellfields Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellfields Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2019Most recent
£140,000
+21.2%over 12 years16 February 2007
£115,500
24 November 2006
£116,000
+78.5%over 5 years19 October 2001
£65,000
+103.1%over 4 years28 October 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AB: £227,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.