Get started31 Bellfields Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 100 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 19 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £238,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Bellfields Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,380
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellfields Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

20 June 2022Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AB: £227,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE16 8SQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB