Get started5 Bellfields Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bellfields Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bellfields Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellfields Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£210,000
+50.0%over 9 years15 July 2013
£140,000
+10.2%over 7 years31 March 2006
£127,000
+38.0%over 3 years8 November 2002
£92,000
+104.4%over 4 years23 October 1998
£45,000
+5.9%over 2 years5 July 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AB: £228,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.