Get started14 Bellfields Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 124.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2024 for £227,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bellfields Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Bellfields Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bellfields Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£227,500
+12.6%over 4 years25 June 2020
£202,000
+17.4%over 3 years28 October 2016
£172,000
+306.1%over 17 years27 November 1998
£42,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AB: £228,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.