Get started45 Heygate Street is an end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £262,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 45 Heygate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 February 2020Most recent
£262,500
+36.7%over 6 years18 November 2013
£192,000
-3.0%over 6 years29 June 2007
£198,000
+41.4%over 10 months1 September 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7JR: £247,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.