Get started1 Albany Road is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £315,000 — fresh data.
1 Albany Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£315,000
+38.8%over 8 years24 February 2017
£227,000
+5.6%27 January 2017
£215,000
+28.4%over 3 years6 September 2013
£167,500
+4.7%over 4 years28 August 2009
£160,000
+2.2%over 2 years15 September 2006
£156,500
+123.6%over 6 years29 October 1999
£70,000
+23.9%over 3 years3 January 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE16 7QG: £160,000 (2013–1997).
LE16 7HJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.