Get started41 Heygate Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £247,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Heygate Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Heygate Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 April 2023Most recent
£247,000
+24.7%over 6 years16 December 2016
£198,000
+26.9%over 9 years8 May 2007
£156,000
+20.9%over 1 year24 June 2005
£129,000
+65.4%over 2 years18 October 2002
£78,000
+56.0%over 2 years7 April 2000
£50,000
+25.0%over 2 years3 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7JR: £245,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE16 7NF
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.