Get started1 Bates Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 27.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £515,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 174 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 10 EPCs).
1 Bates Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Bates Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£515,000
+47.1%over 16 years6 July 2004
£350,000
+89.2%over 5 years8 January 1999
£185,000
+6.4%over 1 year18 June 1997
£173,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NT: £630,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE16 7XD
Smythe Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.