Get started7 Bates Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 38.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bates Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£459,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Bates Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

15 December 2016Most recent
£459,950
+135.9%over 15 years4 May 2001
£195,000
+30.9%over 2 years23 April 1999
£149,000
+6.8%over 1 year29 May 1997
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NT: £630,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE16 7DA
Smythe Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.