Get started9 Bates Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £675,000 in February 2025. At 180 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Bates Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
9 Bates Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£675,000
+3.8%over 2 years5 December 2022
£650,000
+80.6%over 18 years1 September 2004
£360,000
+107.0%over 6 years30 September 1997
£173,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NT: £515,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE16 7NT
Smythe Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.