Get started15 Heygate Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £249,999.
15 Heygate Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Heygate Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£249,999
+90.8%over 10 years30 August 2013
£131,000
+138.2%over 13 years20 October 1999
£55,000
+34.1%over 3 years17 November 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7JR: £245,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE16 7NF
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.