Get started35 Heygate Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 35 Heygate Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 35 Heygate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

15 July 2024Most recent
£270,000
+22.0%over 5 years20 February 2019
£221,250
+27.2%over 3 years14 July 2015
£174,000
+39.2%over 8 years13 October 2006
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7JR: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.