Get started38 Mill Hill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 194.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £251,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 38 Mill Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£251,000
+12.8%over 2 years22 January 2019
£222,500
+34.8%over 8 years24 August 2010
£165,000
+123.1%over 9 years4 May 2001
£73,950
+17.4%16 March 2001
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DN: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE16 7NF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.