Get started8 Mill Hill Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 156.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Mill Hill Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
8 Mill Hill Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2020Most recent
£185,000
+22.5%over 6 years6 June 2014
£151,000
+21.8%over 8 years27 March 2006
£124,000
+90.9%over 5 years6 December 2000
£64,950
+8.6%17 October 2000
£59,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DN: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.