Get started7 The Headlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 62% above the 2015 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
7 The Headlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
7 The Headlands has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
7 The Headlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 8 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 The Headlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,886
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

31 March 2015Most recent
£199,950
+20.5%over 8 years2 March 2007
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DH: £257,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE16 7NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB