Get startedHelmdon House is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £981,000 is 38.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). At 203 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (278 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Helmdon House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
Fell an ash tree protected by LCC Market Harborough (Stone House) TPO 1964.
Helmdon House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£981,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 3 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£3,498
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 293 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2014Most recent
£710,000
+9.2%over 3 years21 January 2011
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BW: £975,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE16 7NT
St Lukes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.