Get started42 The Woodlands is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 353 m² (around 3800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 353 m² the property is well over the postcode median (272 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,175,000 in July 2024.
42 The Woodlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£1,169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 42 The Woodlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
353 m²
Street avg 288 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£1,175,000
+67.9%over 13 years10 June 2011
£700,000
+116.7%over 10 years31 July 2000
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BW: £900,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
LE16 7NT
St Lukes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.