Get started8 The Woodlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2025 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 sits 70% above the 2004 sale of £390,000. At 188 m² it sits well below the postcode median (278 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 The Woodlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2018
Planning history at 8 The Woodlands is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell ash T1 that is infected with I hispidus. Reduce crowns by up to 2.0m of group of 4-5 semi mature ash trees.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 The Woodlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 293 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Felling of three trees and works to trees - LCC Market Harborough (Stone House) TPO 1964
2 April 2004Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BW: £975,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE16 7EJ
St Lukes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB