Get started2 The Woodlands is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 280 m² (around 3014 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £902,000 is 34.6% above the 2013 sale price. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2003. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
2 The Woodlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2022
Tree works.
2 The Woodlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£902,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.3% per year over 2 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 24.3% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
280 m²
Street avg 290 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2013Most recent
£670,000
+39.6%over 1 year7 September 2011
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BW: £975,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
LE16 7NT
St Lukes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB