Get started15a is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 sits 106.4% above the 2018 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
15a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
15a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 291 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

26 February 2018Most recent
£425,000
-34.6%over 13 years9 December 2004
£650,000
+251.4%over 9 years15 April 1995
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BW: £975,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 12 years
LE16 7NT
St Lukes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.