Get started9 Victoria Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 131 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Victoria Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Victoria Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,542
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development for the erection of a single storey rear extension
5 March 2021Most recent
£595,000
+105.2%over 16 years16 February 2005
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BQ: £417,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE16 7XD
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB