Get started29 Victoria Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £417,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Victoria Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
29 Victoria Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£417,000
+15.8%over 5 years10 August 2017
£360,000
+70.6%over 6 years26 November 2010
£211,000
+16.3%over 4 years31 January 2006
£181,500
+101.7%over 7 years17 July 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BQ: £375,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.