Get started45 Victoria Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 45 Victoria Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2023Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 2 years30 June 2021
£230,000
+58.6%over 15 years10 February 2006
£145,000
+5.1%over 10 months14 April 2005
£138,000
+86.2%over 4 years12 April 2001
£74,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BQ: £417,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.