Get started7 Fir Tree Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 30.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
7 Fir Tree Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 20 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 7 Fir Tree Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £3,540
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 July 2015Most recent
£238,000
+22.1%over 1 year29 May 2014
£195,000
-17.0%over 6 years28 June 2007
£235,000
+683.3%over 11 years31 July 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AE: £263,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE16 7NF
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.