Get started4 Fir Tree Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 123.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Fir Tree Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
Latest sale on 4 Fir Tree Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
4 Fir Tree Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,363
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£280,000
+69.7%over 7 years30 July 2014
£165,000
+160.0%over 15 years27 May 1999
£63,450
+19.7%26 March 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AE: £263,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.