Get startedRichil House is a semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Richil House, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 20.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for Richil House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 November 2015Most recent
£139,950
+20.1%over 11 years24 March 2004
£116,500
+124.0%over 6 years27 February 1998
£52,000
+1.0%over 1 year9 August 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RL: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.