Get started12 Main Street is a detached house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 sits 212.1% above the 2001 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, solar panel installation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Main Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
1 no. Silver Birch - Fell.
12 Main Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£829
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Construction of a two storey side extension to the west elevation of the dwellinghouse following demolition of the existing double garage. Replacement windows and new entrance canopy. PV Solar Array to the rear roof slope. Additional car parking space to the front of the dwellinghouse.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2001Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9LB: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
LE15 9EL
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB