Get started26 Main Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in August 2025. At 98 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 27 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rendering of the brickwork on the front of the house.
26 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
26 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2025Most recent
£340,000
+28.3%over 6 years17 May 2019
£265,000
+29.3%over 6 years25 January 2013
£205,000
+110.9%over 14 years8 June 1998
£97,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9LB: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
LE15 9EJ
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.