Get started2 Loddington Lane is a detached house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2427 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 is 29% above the 2016 sale price. At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, change of use to residential and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Loddington Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of Baptist church to form dwelling, including second storey extension to rear (north) elevation and associated works.
Price for 2 Loddington Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 14 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 Loddington Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Installation of new windows, railings and rebuilding of chimney
31 October 2016Most recent
£510,000
+240.0%over 9 years1 October 2007
£150,000
29 July 2004
£150,000
+39.5%over 1 year7 March 2003
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9LA: £500,000 (2025–2019).
Beech House Loddington Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Sept 2025
20 Loddington Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Aug 2024
3 Loddington Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Jul 2019
12a Loddington Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold May 2019
High Cross Loddington Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 11 years
LE15 9EA
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.