Get startedApple Tree Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £526,000 in September 2019.
Apple Tree Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Creation of a replacement driveway to the north of the dwelling including a dropped kerb and hard surfaced access to the highway, replacement of the picket fencing with a brick wall up to a maximum 2 metres in height, the provision of a metal gate with a hardsurfaced driveway for vehicular parking within the boundary of the property.
Latest sale on Apple Tree Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£526,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Apple Tree Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Replace current upvc windows with like for like windows
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 2019Most recent
£526,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9JZ: £145,000 (2025–2022).
1 The Coach Houses Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Mar 2025
Lyfield Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Feb 2025
2 The Coach Houses Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Mar 2024
12 Belton Mews Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Mar 2023
5 Belton Mews Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE15 9PH
Nether Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB