Get started4 Bottom Lane is a detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1358 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £590,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Bottom Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2021
Extension: Single storey
Construction of 2 No. single storey extensions and 1 No. dormer window to front (south west) elevation and construction of a canopy to side (south east) elevation of dwellinghouse.
Price for 4 Bottom Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Bottom Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,675
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

19 May 2021Most recent
£590,000
+12.2%over 1 year14 June 2019
£526,000
+69.7%over 13 years27 July 2005
£310,000
+59.0%over 5 years28 June 2000
£195,000
+33.1%over 1 year28 June 1999
£146,500
-0.7%over 1 year6 March 1998
£147,500
+31.1%over 3 years6 January 1995
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9EJ: £280,000 (2013–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LE15 9EA
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.