Get started2 Bottom Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 sits 58.8% above the 2013 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
2 Bottom Lane has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed entrance porch.
Price for 2 Bottom Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 16 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 16 years.
2 Bottom Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £4,457
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2013Most recent
£330,000
+17.9%over 4 years5 June 2008
£280,000
+288.9%over 11 years11 October 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9EJ: £526,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
LE15 9PN
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB