Get started23 Lammas Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2025
Price for 23 Lammas Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 23 Lammas Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

9 January 2015Most recent
£163,000
+1.9%over 9 months23 April 2014
£160,000
+28.0%22 November 2013
£125,000
+252.1%over 17 years5 July 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QP: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE15 8PL
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.