Get started21 Lammas Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Lammas Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 21 Lammas Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £1,888
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£245,000
+22.5%over 3 years16 April 2021
£200,000
+25.0%over 6 years16 October 2014
£159,950
+23.0%over 4 years12 May 2010
£130,000
-6.5%11 December 2009
£139,000
+0.7%over 3 years26 April 2006
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QP: £205,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE15 8SW
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.