Get started17 Ancaster Way is a four-bedroom detached house in North Luffenham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £468,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Ancaster Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2024
17 Ancaster Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
17 Ancaster Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£468,000
+47.6%over 7 years22 August 2014
£317,000
+175.7%over 16 years21 November 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8LH: £297,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE15 8PG
Kings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.