Get startedRowan House is a four-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 is 49.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Rowan House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
Construction of pitched roof to garden room. Replacement windows and doors to garden room.
Rowan House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rowan House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,469
Street avg £6,851
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Addition of 2 No. rooflights to front and rear roof.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2012Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8ER: £430,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE15 8PG
Kings Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB