Get started10 Wheel Lane is a one-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
10 Wheel Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and construction of new two-storey & single storey rear extension. Side porch.
10 Wheel Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Wheel Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,072
Street avg £6,701
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear (Retrospective).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2017Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8ER: £430,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE15 8BZ
Kings Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB