Get startedNew Quarry House is a detached house in Clipsham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 300 m² (around 3229 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,477,000 is 26.2% below the 2025 sale of £2,000,001, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 300 m² the property is well over the postcode median (202 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £2,000,001 in August 2025.
New Quarry House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New Quarry House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,000,001
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
New Quarry House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
300 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£2,000,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7SQ: £1,505,000 (2023–2021).
The Grain Store Holywell Road Clipsham Oakham
Sold Apr 2023
4 Holywell Quarry Cottage Holywell Road Clipsham Oakham
Sold Jan 2022
3 Holywell Quarry Cottage Holywell Road Clipsham Oakham
Sold Jan 2022
The Old Granary Holywell Road Clipsham Oakham
Sold Jun 2021
Holywell Farm Holywell Road Clipsham Oakham
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
LE15 7UZ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB