Get started1 Barleythorpe Mews is a six-bedroom detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £650,000 in January 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 Barleythorpe Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Barleythorpe Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £2,761
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7UZ: £560,000 (2024–2019).
5 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jun 2024
7 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2019
12 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2019
11 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jan 2019
10 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
LE15 7UA
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB