Get started5 Barleythorpe Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2024 for £450,000.
5 Barleythorpe Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Barleythorpe Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 6 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 6 years.
5 Barleythorpe Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£450,000
+2.3%over 2 years5 August 2021
£440,000
+19.7%over 3 years11 July 2018
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7UZ: £590,000 (2019–2019).
7 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2019
12 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2019
1 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jan 2019
11 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jan 2019
10 Barleythorpe Mews Main Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jan 2019
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
LE15 7PF
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.