Get started1 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 63.7% above the 2006 sale of £189,950. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Blocking up of 2 No. ground floor windows. Paint front elevation of property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 7 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 7 years.
1 Bridge Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for an existing dwellinghouse
9 February 2006Most recent
£189,950
+5.6%over 1 year1 March 2004
£179,950
+143.2%over 3 years23 June 2000
£74,000
+5.8%over 1 year28 May 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7HU: £450,000 (2016–2004).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LE15 7LH
Melton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langham CofE (Controlled) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.