Get started5 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Langham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 27% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
5 Bridge Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
5 Bridge Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Remove 1 No. Fir Tree.
5 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bridge Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey extension to front (south) elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2016Most recent
£274,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7HU: £290,000 (2013–2004).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LE15 7HU
Melton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langham CofE (Controlled) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB