Get started8 Ladywell is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 34 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Ladywell was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Ladywell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£185,000
+37.0%over 7 years30 March 2016
£135,000
+18.9%over 4 years1 November 2011
£113,500
+170.2%over 14 years18 April 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DD: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.