Get started19 Ladywell is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £182,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Ladywell sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
19 Ladywell valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 19 Ladywell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£182,000
+8.7%over 3 years25 February 2022
£167,500
+36.7%over 10 years29 July 2011
£122,500
+4.3%over 6 years15 April 2005
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DD: £157,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.