Get started45 Ladywell is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 11th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,500 in July 2024.
Price for 45 Ladywell has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
45 Ladywell outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£157,500
+21.2%over 1 year12 September 2022
£130,000
+44.4%over 3 years21 August 2019
£90,000
+5.9%over 6 years19 March 2013
£85,000
-30.3%over 5 years27 July 2007
£122,000
+171.1%over 6 years18 October 2000
£45,000
18 February 2000
£45,000
+15.5%over 2 years16 January 1998
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DD: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.