Get started3 Ladywell is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 34 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2024 for £145,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
3 Ladywell outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 17 years10 September 2007
£110,000
+15.8%over 3 years29 April 2004
£94,995
+82.7%over 2 years14 September 2001
£52,000
+33.3%over 2 years2 July 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DD: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.